?

Log in

Hmmm.... - Still Waiting...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

April 28th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:50 pm - Hmmm....
Yesterday we went to an assembly for a lil motivational speaking. Some people thought it was stupid, but I liked it cuz he was different then the other people that talk to us. "Drugs are bad, sex is bad, bla bla" All of the stuff he said was so true, like how when we were lil kids we were so happy to be ourselves and we didn't care what other people thought. We turned into people that care more about what other peope think, intead of how we really feel about ourselves. I thought it was interesting how he brought up that if something good happens to some1 you care about, you should be happy for them... and if you aren't, then something is missing... I'm sure there's alot of ppl that either get jealous, sad, or pissed off when good things happen to other people. I know I do...

I'm glad I'm not in middle school anymore, cuz that sucked even more than high school cuz people were more mean and judgemental then they are now... Nowadays if you don't mess with ppl, they usually don't start shit with you. It's 2 bad it took so long 4 ppl 2 get like that tho, and not care about what ppl think as much. Just think... in a lil over a year, we're all gonna be on our own, and the ppl we've been surrounded by ever since we were in pre-school won't be there anymore. It's gonna be both good and bad I think. I'll be glad to get rid of some ppl, but I'm gonna miss other ppl. Like all my old "best friends" from when I was younger that I don't even talk to or see. Or even the ppl I never talked to that could have maybe become friends with... you never know.

I wish there was a way to turn back time, along with every1 else in the fricken world. It would be so funny to be a child for one day, knowing the shit that I know now. I took alot of shit 4 granted back then, like family, friends, etc... I didn't know how lucky I was, like most lil kids. I guess that's a part of growing up, but I just wish I had a chance to be that lil happy care-free kid I used to be, cuz those were the best years of my life thus far. Most ppl say that highschool is the best time of their life, but I don't really feel that way.

Fashions ugliness
Your wise quote is: "Fashion is a form of
ugliness so intolerable that we have to alter
it every six months" by Oscar Wilde.
You are a very sarcastic person with a sharp
tongue. You may not be the one always talking,
but your mind is nevertheless critizing. You
tend to have a cynical view on life itself and
be somewhat withdrawn with who you really are.
Society now is in your eyes corrupted and you
wonder how the world will survive. And people
are in your mind very ignorant and blind to the
reality.


What wise quote fits you?(pics) UPDATED
brought to you by Quizilla

you suck, and that's sad
you are the "you suck, and that's sad"
happy bunny. your truthful, but can be a bit
brutal.


which happy bunny are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

http://members.rogers.com/lim.jennifer/cold2.jpg
In your eyes, people see shards of ice
everywhere... You are cold and distant, pushing
away people that love you and truely care for
you! You want to be able to reach out and love
them but... You can't for some reason... You're
just too.... You :P Underneath that cold
exterior lies a warm, happy soul that wants to
let loose and have fun! Your sanctuary would
probably be anywhere up high where you can look
down on life below you, like the roof of an
apartment building... Your eyes resemble a
saddened, crestfallen person seeking out
attention, but doesn't know how to handle it.
However, you do find comfort from your friends,
they're always there for you, and they know the
REAL you :) Even though you do seem rather
cold, you can be very protective over something
you truely believe in or love. Let go of that
"tough" rep and just be you! It's
impossible to live life without some fun and
love ^-^


What Lies Behind Your Eyes?
brought to you by Quizilla
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
Current Music: Slipped Away-Avril Lavigne

(Leave a comment)


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com